Robby T. Tan

Assistant Professor
Yale-NUS College
Also, Electrical and Computer Engineering, NUS


Home » Publication » Code » Teaching »

Former Lab Members (NUS -- Master Students):

Name
Topic
Graduation Year
2 Wu Rongliang Image Restoration from Seeing-Through-Water Degradation
2017/2018
1 Wu Guangya Extension and Application of Deep Manta
Co-supervisor: Cheong Loong Fah
2017/2018


Former Lab Members (Utrecht University):

The following are master students at Utrecht University, the Netherlands, whom I supervised.

Name
Topic
Graduation Year
30 Marijn Koetzier 3D Hand Tracking Using Depth Sensors [thesis]
2014/01
29 Remco Gubbels Text Detection using Coarse detection and SVM Classification [thesis]
2014/01
28 Jaime van Kessel Real-time 3D Reconstruction using Structured Light [thesis]
Internship at Ultimaker
2013/11
27 Michel Sussenbach Rendering Iridescent Effects [thesis] 2013/11
26 Timothy Kol Sky and Cloud Simulation [thesis] 2013/11
25 Mauro van de Vlasakker Physically Accurate Real Time Rendering [thesis] 2013/11
24 Tim de Jager Object Detection in Cluttered Scenes for Service Robots [thesis]
working at Eindhoven University of Technology
co-supervisor: Sjoerd van den Dries
2013/10
23 Anthanasios Psaltis Facial Expression Analysis [thesis]
co-supervisor: Nico van de Aa
2013/09
22 Artem Grotov Geometric Persistent Flow [thesis] 2013/09
21 Elena Ursu Pose Estimation in Video [thesis]
co-supervisor: Nico van de Aa
2013/08
20 Erik Maessen Face and Gaze Detection [thesis]
Internship at Dimenco
2013/08
19 Pascal Mettes Specific Material Recognition [thesis] 2013/08
18 Tomas Hodan Surface Reflection Analysis 2013/06
17 Manuela Ichim Human Tracking and Orientation Estimation [thesis]
co-supervisor: Nico van de Aa
2013/06
16 Chen Lifang Behavior Classification [thesis]
co-supervisor: Nico van de Aa
Internship at Noldus
2013/06
15 Thijs Zumbrink Video-based Material Editing [thesis] 2013/05
14 Charis Kontaxis Fluid simulation for computer graphics [thesis] 2013/02
13 Jeffrey Resodikromo 3D Pose Recognition [thesis]
co-supervisor: Nico van de Aa
Internship at Noldus
2012/01
12 Coert van Gemeren Semantic Object Recognition [thesis]
co-supervisor: Zhouyu Fu
2012/08
11 Bart van Andel Multi-Viewpoint Panoramas [thesis]
previously supervised by Twan Maintz
2012/08
10 Sander van de Ven Image Inpainting [thesis] 2010/05
9 Yuri Parijs Fog Removal [thesis] 2012/04
8 Frank Evers 2D Pose Estimation in the Restaurant of the Future
co-supervisor: Nico van de Aa
Internship at Noldus
2012/05
7 Pascal van Beek Realtime markerless pose recognition using feature points with multiple cameras
main supervisor: Remco Veltkamp
2011/01
6 Rob Schuddeboom Keypoint Matching in Photo Images for 3D Modelling
co-supervisor: Remco Veltkamp and Frido Kuijper
2011/08
5 Dennis Grootendorst Wide Baseline Stereo
co-supervisor: Nico van de Aa
2011/10
4 Bob Boggemann Depth from Videos with Dynamic Scenes
Internship at Dimenco
2010/12
3 Ederlyn R. Gallo Flower Classification
Internship at aFrogLeap
2011/10
2 Willem Jan Spoel Hand-tracking based interactions for mobile devices
co-supervisor: Wolfgang Huerst
2011/10
1 Gerrit Jan Doornenbal Multiple object tracking using multiple cameras
co-supervisor: Rob Ottenhoff
Internship at Noldus
2010/10



Former Experimentation Project Students (Utrecht University):


Name
Topic
Year
37 Zhi Kang Shao Rendering Atmospheric Particles 2013/11
36 Mattijs Driel Rendering Multi Layered Subsurface Scattering Objects 2013/11
35 Rik Bosma Mini SLAM for Augmented Reality 2013/11
34 Marc Vaarties Video Completion 2013/07
33 Jos Wind Human Interaction Recognition from Video 2013/06
32 Levent Simeonov 3D Voxel Reconstruction
co-supervisor: Nico van de Aa
2013/03
31 Rik Vermeulen Tracking Facial Features
co-supervisor: Nico van de Aa
2013/03
30 Ewout Reinders Coronary Calcium Scoring via Transfer Learning
co-supervisor: Ivana Isgum
2013/02
29 Jaime van Kessel Interaction for 3D Modeling
Internship at Ultimaker
2013/02
28 Anthanasios Psaltis Facial Expression Recognition
co-supervisor: Nico van de Aa
2013/01
27 Marijn Koetzier Kinect-based Hand Pose Recognition
co-supervisor: Nico van de Aa
Internship at Noldus
2012/12
26 Michael Hobbel 3D Face Reconstruction 2012/04
25 Michel Sussenbach Physically-based Rendering Subsurface Scattering 2012/09
24 Mauro van de Vlasakker Physically-based Rendering Subsurface Scattering 2012/09
23 Erik Maessen Physically Based 3D Modeling and Animation of Smoke 2012/09
22 Remco Gubbels Subtitle/Blotch Detection and Removal
co-supervisor: Zhouyu Fu
2012/04
21 Pascal Mettes General Material Recognition 2012/12
20 Timothy Kol Sky Rendering 2012/12
19 Maurits Lam Rendering Layered Subsurface Scattering Objects 2012/08
18 Jeffrey Lemein Rendering Subsurface Scattering Objects 2012/08
17 Patrick Jansen Retinopathy Online Challenge
co-supervisor: Hugo Kuijf
2012/08
16 Chen Lifang Activity Recognition
co-supervisor: Nico van de Aa
Internship at Noldus
2012/08
15 Tim de Jager Automatic Rigging
co-supervisor: Nico van de Aa
2011/06
14 Zhenting Wu 3D Modeling of Deformable Objects 2011/05
13 Andreea Barac Blind Image Separation based on Variational Bayesian Method 2011/05
12 Thijs Zumbrink Image-based Material Editing 2011/02
11 Rick van Rooij Pixel-based Object Detection and Recognition 2011/02
10 Tomas Hodan Optical Flow 2011/02
9 Bart Liefers Gradient Space Manipulation 2011/02
8 Reinier Noorda Statistical Analysis of Human Poses 2011/02
7 Frank Evers Sparse 3D from videos 2010/04
6 Jan de Wit Facial expression recognition 2010/04
5 Dennis Grootendorst Wide baseline stereo and matching 2010/09
4 Bob Boggemann Disparity maps from image sequences 2010/07
3 Ederlyn R. Gallo Flower Classification 2010/04
2 Stefan Hospes Depth from videos 2010/04
1 Jochem van Lierop Visual Feature Detection 2009/04